Dec 30 2005
[…] For example–

    (1) Under 50 USCS § 1804, as amended, FISA orders may be issued whenever foreign intelligence gathering is “a significant purpose”; the former law limited FISA to situations in which such intelligence was “the purpose”.

    (2) Under 50 USCS § 1805, the periods have been lengthened during which surveillance may be maintained on “non-United States persons,” who are foreign agents.

    (3) Roving wiretaps under FISA are now governed by the same procedures that are found in 18 USCS §§ 2510 et seq.

    (4) Orders authorizing pen registers or trap-and-trace devices under FISA no longer require proof as to how the target telephone is being used. Amended 50 USCS § 1842 permits such devices to be used in “any investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person [as defined in 50 USCS § 1801] or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment.”

    SBD

  19. ReidBlog says:

    From (very conservative) Barrons:

    It was not a shock to learn that shortly after the Sept. 11 attacks, President Bush authorized the National Security Agency to conduct intercepts of international phone calls to and from the United States.